Level100

// Confidential · For investor use only

Level100

Investor Brief · May 2026

Series Seed
$500,000
$5,000,000
45 months · Aug 2025 – Apr 2029
Labuan, Malaysia

This document accompanies the Level100 Investor Model Excel file. The Excel contains the numbers. This document explains the strategy behind them, the reasoning for each assumption, and the honest assessment of what is proven versus what is planned.

Download the investor model — last updated May 13, 2026


// 00 · Executive Summary

Level100 in 60 seconds

Level100 builds creator-branded storefronts for game top-ups in Southeast Asia. Fans already spend on in-game currency. Level100 moves that spend through a store the creator owns, rather than a neutral platform. The thesis is simple: given the choice, loyal fans prefer buying through their creator, and when creators see real earnings, they promote actively.

The business has been live for nine months. There is real GMV, real creators, and a gross profit earned every month since launch. This round raises $500,000 at a $5M post-money valuation to fund a three-month platform build and the full operating year to breakeven. Phase 3 international expansion across Indonesia, Thailand, and Malaysia follows on a $2M Series A, contingent on reaching breakeven first.

Apr 2026 GMV
$52,981
9 months of live transactions
Raise
$500K
Seed · $5M post-money · 10% to investor
Breakeven Target
Apr 2027
~$394K/mo GMV · ~67 active creators
Seed Return (Base)
2.8×
At Phase 2 breakeven · PH only

// 01 · The Business

Creator-branded storefronts for digital game goods in Southeast Asia

Level100 gives gaming creators their own branded store for game top-ups. A fan can buy Mobile Legends Diamonds or Free Fire Diamonds through a store that carries their creator's name, logo, and identity. The fan pays market rate. The creator earns a revenue share on every transaction. Level100 operates the platform.

Codashop processes 8.3 million monthly visits with no creator layer whatsoever. Every top-up platform in SEA treats creators as affiliate links: referral codes, small commissions, no store identity. Level100's position, a storefront a creator actually owns, is uncontested today. The Philippines is the primary market, with Indonesia, Thailand, and Malaysia following in Phase 3.

SEA Digital Game Goods TAM
$2.4B
Annual · PH + ID primary markets
Codashop monthly visits
8.3M
No creator storefronts. All traffic neutral.
Level100 market position
Only
Creator-branded storefront platform in SEA
Launch market
PH
Philippines first · ID, TH, MY in Phase 3

// 02 · Roadmap

Four phases, each building on what the previous one proved

Level100's development follows a deliberate sequence. Each phase has a defined goal, and the transition from one phase to the next is triggered by achieving that goal rather than by calendar alone. The business model improves materially at each transition, and the logic for that improvement is grounded in what the previous phase actually demonstrated.

Phase 1 · Historical
Prove the Hypothesis
Aug 2025 – Apr 2026 · 9 months
Goal
Demonstrate that creators want a branded store, that fans convert through it, and that there is a viable business model underneath.

Operating on Lapak's platform. Constrained margins accepted in exchange for speed. The goal is validation, not profit.

Phase 1.5 · Build
Build and Load the Pipeline
May 2026 – Jul 2026 · 3 months
Goal
Build the own-store platform and sign creator contracts ahead of launch so Phase 2 begins with immediate momentum, not a cold start.

Seed raised. CEO leads pre-sales outreach. First sales rep joins in July. Software developer building the platform. No creators launched yet.

Phase 2 · Own Store PH
Reach Breakeven
Aug 2026 – Apr 2027 · 9 months
Goal
Reach operating breakeven by expanding gross profit margins through owning the platform, and by growing the creator base to ~67 active stores.

Own-store launches. Sales team hired. Managed creator programme with posting contracts. Philippines market only.

Phase 3 · Multi-Country
Scale Across Regions, Optimise Costs
May 2027 – Apr 2029 · 24 months
Goal
Replicate the PH playbook across Indonesia, Thailand, and Malaysia, while activating publisher direct deals to nearly double gross margin.

Series A ($2M) funds expansion. Each new country adds a dedicated team and sales pipeline. Publisher deals reduce COGS from 94% to 88%.

How the business model works

Level100's gross profit is calculated in two steps. Both the inputs and the percentages change across phases, which is why margins improve so significantly from one phase to the next.

Step 1 — Net Revenue
GMV × Net Revenue Margin = Net Revenue

GMV is the total value of fan purchases through creator stores — every top-up transaction at the price the fan paid, before any costs are deducted. Net Revenue Margin is the percentage of fan spend that remains after paying the game publisher for inventory and covering payment processing fees. In Phase 1 and 2, this runs at approximately 5.3%. In Phase 3, a publisher direct deal reduces COGS from 94% to 88% of GMV, pushing the margin up to 9.7%.

Step 2 — Gross Profit
Net Revenue × Level100 Revenue Share = Gross Profit

Level100 Revenue Share is the percentage of net revenue Level100 retains after paying creators their cut. In Phase 1, operating on Lapak's platform, Level100 earns only 15%; Lapak takes the rest. From Phase 2 onwards, Level100 owns the platform and retains 50% of net revenue on every transaction. This single change is the primary driver of the margin improvement between Phase 1 and Phase 2.

Variable Phase 1 Phase 2 Phase 3 What drives the change
Net Revenue Margin ~4.8% ~5.3% 9.7% Phase 1→2: own-store removes Lapak intermediary fees, modelled conservatively at historical levels. Phase 2→3: publisher direct deal drops COGS from 94% to 88% of GMV.
Level100 Revenue Share 15% 50% 50% Phase 1→2: Level100 owns the platform instead of earning a Lapak commission. Phase 2→3: unchanged across all markets.
GP on GMV ~0.72% ~2.65% ~4.85% Phase 1→2: launching our own store means Level100 captures the margin Lapak previously took, while paying less in supplier commission. Phase 2→3: publisher direct deals reduce what we pay for inventory, nearly doubling what flows through to gross profit.

Phase 1 · Historical Aug 2025 – Apr 2026 · 9 months of actuals

Proving the hypothesis

Before committing capital to building a platform, Level100 needed to establish that the core thesis was real. Working through Lapak's infrastructure with minimal overhead, Phase 1 was a deliberate test of three questions. The answers to these questions, both what they confirmed and what they revealed, are what shaped every decision in Phase 2.

01
Do creators want this?

Would creators sign up for a branded storefront, and would they actively promote it to their audience? This was the first unknown.

02
Do fans convert?

Would fans who already top up through neutral platforms shift their spend to their creator's store? This was the demand-side question.

03
Is there a viable business model?

Is the underlying economics workable, with enough GMV per creator, enough margin structure to build on, and enough repeat transaction behaviour to suggest retention?

What the nine months showed

Aug '25
$1,239
Sep '25
$15,821
Oct '25
$30,217
Nov '25
$59,423
Dec '25
$39,548
Jan '26 ▲
$73,362
Feb '26
$64,977
Mar '26
$54,968
Apr '26
$52,981
Peak Monthly GMV
$73,362
January 2026
Apr 2026 GMV
$52,981
9,615 transactions
Active Creators
10
9 more signed or in negotiation
Avg GMV per Creator
$5,298
April 2026 · $52,981 across 10 creators

On the first two questions, Phase 1 delivered clear answers. Creators signed up through direct outreach, and those who promoted actively generated material GMV from day one. Ranchop's store reached PHP 1.7M (~$29K USD) in April alone. Fans transacted in volume (9,615 transactions in April) and repeat behaviour was evident across the creator base. The esports organisation channel was validated when AP Bren signed in April 2026, opening a more scalable acquisition path than individual creator outreach alone.

On the third question, the answer was more nuanced. The business model works, but the current version cannot fund itself. April's gross profit was $379 against $4,444 in monthly costs.

GMV
$52,981
April 2026 actuals
×
Net Rev Margin
4.8%
Apr 2026 actual
×
Revenue Share
15%
Lapak commission
=
Gross Profit
$379
vs $4,444/mo costs

Phase 1 also revealed a second operational problem. Without a structural reason to promote, most creators treated the store as passive income — expecting sales to come in without actively posting or pushing their audience toward the store. Ranchop consistently outperformed every other creator not because of audience size, but because he posted and pushed his store actively. This insight is the foundation of the managed creator programme in Phase 2.

Phase 1 confirmed the thesis. What it also clarified is that the Lapak model has structural ceilings on both margin and creator activation. Phase 2 addresses both by owning the platform to capture a larger share of GMV, and by introducing managed creator contracts with posting requirements to solve the activation problem at the source.


Phase 1.5 · Build May 2026 – Jul 2026 · 3 months

Building the platform and loading the pipeline

The goal of Phase 1.5 is to ensure Phase 2 starts with immediate momentum rather than a cold start. The platform needs to be built, but equally important, the sales pipeline needs to be loaded: contracts signed and creators ready to launch on day one of the own-store opening.

During these three months, the CEO leads creator outreach directly. The first sales rep joins in July, the final month of the build period, to begin loading the pipeline ahead of the August launch. No creators are launched yet because the platform is not live, but by the time August arrives, the pipeline should be full. The software developer is building the platform, and the team is still operating existing creators on Lapak to maintain continuity.

How Phase 1.5 differs from Phase 1

Variable Phase 1 Phase 1.5 What changes and why
Platform Lapak Gaming Still Lapak (own store in build) No change yet, platform not live until August 2026
Revenue share 15% (Lapak commission) 15% (unchanged) Own-store economics activate at Phase 2 launch only
Creators launched/mo Organic / founder-led 0 launched · contracts being signed Sales rep is building the pipeline for August, not launching yet
Sales activity CEO-led only CEO only (May–Jun) · CEO + 1 sales rep (Jul) First hire enables systematic outreach at scale
Software Developer None $5,000/mo (months 1–2), $2,000 (month 3) Sprint rate for platform build; drops to maintenance rate in July
Software subscriptions None $500/mo Added at seed close for tooling and infrastructure
Working capital required None None Still on Lapak, no GMV float required until Phase 2

Phase 1.5 is the highest-burn period in the model. The software developer sprint cost ($5,000/mo in May and June) means total monthly costs reach $9,944 in the first two months before dropping to $6,944 in July. The seed absorbs this directly, which is why the platform build is the first call on the capital.


Phase 2 · Own Store Aug 2026 – Apr 2027 · 9 months

Reaching breakeven by expanding margins

Phase 2 is where the business model fundamentally changes. The own-store platform launches in August 2026, and with it, Level100 transitions from earning a commission on Lapak's transactions to operating the transaction infrastructure itself. The 10 existing creators migrate from Lapak to their own storefronts, and new creator acquisition begins from a pipeline that was built during Phase 1.5.

The goal is operating breakeven by April 2027. Getting there requires two things to work in parallel: the creator programme must drive consistent posting and GMV growth from the existing base, and the sales team must launch approximately 57 new creators over nine months. A second sales rep joins in September rather than November, giving the team more months at full capacity with conservative per-rep targets.

How Phase 2 differs from Phase 1.5

Variable Phase 1.5 Phase 2 What changes and why
Platform Lapak (building own) Level100 own platform Platform live from August 2026, Lapak fully exited
Net Revenue Margin ~5.3% (auto) ~5.3% (auto) Same calculation (avg of Feb/Mar/Apr 2026 actuals). Own store removes Lapak fee but this is modelled conservatively at historical levels.
Level100 Revenue Share 15% 50% Own platform: Level100 retains 50% of net revenue on every transaction. This is the primary driver of margin improvement.
GP on GMV ~0.72% ~2.65% Phase 1→2: own-store captures margin Lapak previously took, paying less in supplier commission. Phase 2→3: publisher direct deals cut inventory cost, nearly doubling net revenue.
Creator contracts None (pre-sales only) Managed: posting minimums, compliance clauses Addresses the core Phase 1 operational problem: passive creators
Working capital None 100% of monthly GMV Own platform requires funding publisher settlements before fan payments clear (2–4 week cycle)
GMV per creator $6,000/mo Average across creator mix, conservative vs top performers like Ranchop ($29K/mo actual)

Creator acquisition plan

The first sales rep joins in July 2026 to load the pipeline ahead of launch. A second rep is brought on in September, earlier than the original plan, with their pipeline at full effect from October. This earlier hire allows conservative per-rep targets while still reaching breakeven by April 2027.

Period Sales Reps Creators Launched/mo Notes
May–Jul 2026 (Phase 1.5) 0 → 1 (Jul) 0 Pipeline loading · contracts being signed
Aug 2026 1 4 Launch month · 2nd rep hired
Sep 2026 2 4 2nd rep building pipeline · effect from Oct
Oct 2026 – Apr 2027 2 7 Both reps at full capacity
Total launched by Apr 2027 2 ~57 new + 10 existing = ~67 total active

Operating costs

Role / Line Monthly Cost Active From
Ralph Aligada (CEO)$3,622Aug 2025 (continuous)
Designer$536Sep 2025 (continuous)
Misc / Infrastructure$286Sep 2025 (continuous)
Software Developer$2,000Jul 2026 (maintenance rate from month 3 of build)
Software Subscriptions$500May 2026 (at seed close)
Sales Rep 1$800Jul 2026 (pipeline loading in final month of Phase 1.5)
Store Ops Manager$800Aug 2026 (own-store launch)
Support Staff × 2$800Aug 2026
Accountant$300Aug 2026
Sales Rep 2+$800Sep 2026 ($1,600 total from September)
Total OpEx (Sep 2026+)$10,444/moFull team active, 2 reps in market

Path to breakeven

// Phase 2 Breakeven
Monthly gross profit must cover $10,444/mo in total operating costs
Full OpEx (Sep 2026+)
$10,444
GP Margin on GMV
~2.65%
Required Monthly GMV
~$394K
Model Breakeven Date
~Apr 2027

The model reaches ~$394K/mo GMV by April 2027 through compounding. The existing creator pool grows at 1% per month from its April 2026 base of $52,981, while 4 new creators launch in August, 4 in September, then 7 per month from October onwards as both reps are at full capacity. Reaching $394K requires 57 new creators on top of the existing 10, for a total of 67 active stores. Each new creator is modelled at $6,000 GMV per month at full activation. The current base of 10 creators already averages $5,298 per month on the old Lapak platform with no posting requirements, no incentive structure, and limited support. The $6,000 assumption reflects a modest improvement over that baseline, which is what the managed programme and dedicated ops support are specifically designed to produce.

Reaching breakeven in Phase 2 is the pivotal milestone. It proves the own-store model works, demonstrates creator acquisition at scale, and makes Level100 a self-sustaining business. Phase 3 takes that proven, profitable playbook and replicates it across four countries, while publisher direct deals nearly double gross margin on the same transaction volume.


Phase 3 · Multi-Country May 2027 – Apr 2029 · Conditional on Phase 2 breakeven

Scaling across regions and optimising the cost structure

Phase 3 begins when the Series A closes at Phase 2 breakeven. The $2M raise funds expansion into Indonesia (August 2027), Thailand (November 2027), and Malaysia (February 2028), staggered one country at a time. Each new market replicates the Philippines playbook with a dedicated Ops Manager, sales team, and creator acquisition pipeline built locally from the ground up.

Alongside geographic expansion, Phase 3 activates the publisher direct deal, the single most significant structural improvement in the model. This deal drops COGS from 94% to 88% of GMV, pushing net revenue margin from approximately 5.3% to 9.7%, which nearly doubles gross profit on the same GMV base. It is modelled to take effect in month 7 of Phase 3, giving the team six months from Series A close to negotiate and activate.

How Phase 3 differs from Phase 2

Variable Phase 2 Phase 3 What changes and why
Net Revenue Margin ~5.3% (auto) 9.7% (from month 7) Publisher direct deal eliminates intermediary; COGS drops from 94% to 88%
Level100 Revenue Share 50% 50% Unchanged, same creator mix structure maintained across markets
GP on GMV ~2.65% ~4.85% Margin improvement flows through the same revenue share structure
Active markets Philippines only PH + ID + TH + MY Staggered quarterly launches: ID Aug 2027, TH Nov 2027, MY Feb 2028
Creators launched/mo at full scale 7 Up to 19 PH maintains 7/mo; each new country adds 4/mo after 1-month pipeline ramp
GMV per creator $6,000/mo $7,000/mo Larger markets in Indonesia and Thailand support higher volumes than the PH baseline
Software Developer $2,000/mo $20,000/mo Full engineering team required for multi-country platform infrastructure
Marketing $2,500/country/mo Creator launch campaigns per active country; scales linearly with expansion

Phase 3 is conditional on Phase 2, and it is presented here so investors understand the full business arc, not as a guaranteed outcome. Proceeding requires Phase 2 breakeven, a signed Series A, and publisher deals actively being negotiated. The seed investor's return case is anchored on Phase 2 alone. Phase 3 is the upside from there.


// 07 · Use of Funds

Where the $500,000 goes

The seed is sized for one purpose: fund the business from today to Phase 2 breakeven with no further raise required. It breaks into three buckets, and the allocation reflects the actual cash needs of each rather than a rounded estimate.

23.8%
$119,000
Staff & Operations
All cost lines from May 2026 through April 2027, covering the full team of ten, software subscriptions, and infrastructure. This covers 12 months of operations, fully loaded, including the Phase 1.5 sprint cost for the software developer.
68.4%
$342,000
Working Capital
The own-store platform requires funding publisher settlements before fan payments clear. At breakeven, approximately $393K GMV is live each month. Roughly $53K of gross profit earned during the ramp reduces the total required from the seed to $342K. This capital is not consumed; it is asset-backed against receivables and is refinanced when the Series A closes.
7.8%
$39,000
Reserve
Cash remaining at breakeven. This covers contingency against a minor timeline slip, creator onboarding incentives, legal setup costs, and anything that does not fit cleanly into the above buckets. The reserve is intentionally lean; the seed is sized to execute, not to sit idle.

// 08 · Investment Case

What you are buying and what it returns

This is not a pre-revenue bet. Level100 has real GMV, real creators, and a funded 12-month path to breakeven. The investment case is built on three things that are true today rather than projected.

$500K Series Seed
$5M 10% to seed investor
12 months ~$394K GMV/mo · April 2027

What you are buying

Proven traction, not a pitch deck

Ten active creators are generating $52,981 GMV per month as of April 2026. The model works: creators promote their stores, fans top up, and GMV compounds. This raise funds the scaling infrastructure, not the proof of concept. That proof is already in.

The only creator-branded storefront platform in SEA

Codashop has 8.3 million monthly visits and zero creator storefronts. Every competitor treats creators as affiliates. Level100 gives creators ownership of the transaction, the customer relationship, and the data. That positioning gap is uncontested today and is not easily replicable by incumbents without dismantling their existing model.

A business that reaches breakeven on this raise alone

$500K takes Level100 from $53K per month GMV to $394K per month GMV and operating breakeven in 12 months. There is no bridge round, no extension, and no distressed re-raise before Series A. The 10% stake is protected until the Series A table.

Why $5M post-money is a fair entry price

7.9× annualised GMV: a trajectory multiple, not a revenue multiple

$5M post-money on $635K annualised GMV (April 2026 actuals) is a 7.9× multiple. The model shows 7× GMV growth in 12 months with a fully funded and executable plan. The multiple compresses rapidly as GMV scales.

68% of the raise is working capital, not burn

$342K of the $500K funds the GMV float: capital tied up waiting for publisher settlement, not consumed. The true operational losses funded by the seed over 12 months are approximately $119K. The seed is largely asset-backed, and that working capital position is refinanced at Series A close.

Conservative entry for a revenue-generating business

10% for $500K at $5M post-money is at the conservative end of SEA seed pricing. Pre-revenue SEA commerce companies routinely price at $8–15M post-money at seed. Level100 is offering tighter entry on a business that is already generating real GMV.

Return scenarios

An exit multiple of 3× forward annualised GMV is applied at each phase milestone, comparable to Codashop and Sea Group transaction multiples in SEA digital commerce. The 3× is applied to the forward annual run rate at exit, not historical GMV.

Scenario Date Monthly GMV Forward Annual Exit Value (3×) Seed Return (10%)
Base
Phase 2 breakeven
PH only
Apr 2027 $394K $4.73M $14.2M 2.8×
$1.4M
Mid
Phase 3 Year 1
4 countries
Apr 2028 $1.57M $18.8M $56.5M 11.3×
$5.65M
High
Phase 3 full
4 countries
Apr 2029 $3.5M $42M $126M 25.2×
$12.6M

Downside protection

Breakeven in 12 months limits exposure

Even at half the projected creator acquisition rate, the business reaches breakeven within the raise window, just taking longer. This is not a pre-revenue company that burns indefinitely until Series A. The runway is structured to reach operational self-sufficiency on this raise alone.

Working capital is recoverable, not consumed

$342K of the raise sits as GMV float. It is not spent; it is deployed against receivables and redeployed as the business scales and raises a Series A. The seed capital is not destroyed; it changes form from cash to asset-backed working capital.

No dilution between seed and Series A

The model reaches breakeven before the Series A. There is no bridge round required. The 10% at seed is the 10% at the Series A table, not diluted by a distressed extension round negotiated from a position of weakness.

Strategic acquirer landscape

Acquirer Why Level100 fits their strategy
Sea Group (Garena)Publisher, payments, and ecommerce in one group. Creator storefronts are a natural extension of Sea Money and Shopee's creator economy infrastructure across SEA.
Moonton / ByteDanceAs the MLBB publisher, owning the creator storefront layer gives Moonton direct fan monetisation infrastructure across all its markets without intermediaries.
RazerThe Razer Gold payments network extends its game commerce reach into creator audiences, a channel it cannot currently access at this depth.
Codashop / AsiasoftA consolidation play. Level100's creator-brand layer is the differentiation Codashop lacks and cannot easily replicate without dismantling its existing neutral-platform model.

// 09 · Common Questions

Risks we see as early investors

We are not glossing over these. As early investors in this business ourselves, these are the risks we have sat with and the honest view we have arrived at on each one.

Creator count has not grown since December. Why has acquisition stalled?
We are a small team and we are at capacity. Supporting a creator properly takes real time: content guidance, store setup, reconciliation and ongoing account management. With the current headcount, acquisition and support compete for the same person's attention, and we made a deliberate call to pause new signings until the raise closes and we have the team in place. We also saw little point in onboarding new creators onto a platform we are about to replace. This raise adds the dedicated capacity that changes this: a sales rep focused entirely on closing and onboarding, and a store ops manager who owns the day-to-day creator relationship. Acquisition and operations no longer have to compete. The pipeline is warm. The constraint has been bandwidth, not demand.
GMV has declined every month since January. Why will it turn around?
The decline reflects creator posting inactivity. Stores that are not actively promoted do not sell. From Phase 2, this is addressed structurally: creator contracts set posting minimums and broader engagement standards, with sales reps actively managing each creator's consistency and output. The 1% per month compounding growth assumption is built on this framework, and it is a conservative target if the programme delivers as designed.
Two creators generate 79% of GMV. If either leaves, most of the revenue goes with them.
That is accurate, and it is the right risk to name at this stage. The Phase 2 plan addresses it directly: 55 new creators launched by breakeven, structured so no single creator exceeds 15 to 20% of total GMV across 67 active stores. The concentration is highest right now, before Phase 2 acquisition begins. The seed investor takes this consciously, with the understanding that the creator programme is the structural mitigation, not a hope for creator loyalty.
Only $39K remains at breakeven. A two-month delay and you need a bridge.
A two-month breakeven slip costs roughly $21K in additional operating losses, which would require bridge financing. The reserve is lean by design. The more important context is that $342K of the $500K raise is working capital, asset-backed against GMV receivables and not consumed. As the business scales toward Series A, that position can be refinanced against receivables, releasing the cash back to the balance sheet. The true operational burn funded by the seed over 12 months is $119K, not $500K.
Is the Phase 3 publisher direct deal realistic, or is it a gap in the model dressed as an assumption?
It is not assumed in Phase 2 at all. The deal is modelled to activate in month 7 of Phase 3, giving the team six full months from Series A close to negotiate. By that point, Level100 is a multi-country platform processing meaningful transaction volume with a signed creator roster across four markets. That is a materially stronger negotiating position than today's. The model places the deal with a realistic delay, not at Phase 3 day one. If it takes longer, Phase 3 margins are lower, but the business continues operating on Phase 2 economics and is not dependent on the deal to remain solvent.